This CDR Complaints and Access Policy explains how you can seek access and correction of CDR Data that we hold about you, as well as how you can make a complaint about how we handle your CDR Data. We'll provide a copy of this policy to you electronically or in hard copy at your request.

The policy covers National Australia Bank Limited (ABN 12 004 044 937) (NAB) in its capacity as a Data Holder under the CDR.  For more general information relating to your personal information, please see our Privacy Policy.

 

Voluntary and required data 

The CDR initially applies to certain types of products for certain types of consumers. Over time, the CDR will expand to cover a broader number of products and consumers.

At the moment, the CDR applies to ‘required’ and ‘voluntary’ types of data:

  • Required Data: information that we are legally required to provide.
  • Voluntary Data: is other information that we may choose to provide.

As NAB increases the breadth of products and information available, NAB will accept requests for some types of Voluntary Data.

If we offer access to Voluntary Data we may charge you a small fee to cover our costs when giving you access, but we’ll always notify you of the fee first.

What is CDR data? 

‘CDR Data’ is information we hold in a digital form, about you, your use of the product we supply to you and about the product itself. 

CDR data includes: 

  • Consumer Data: information that relates to you, accounts you hold with us and any transactions relating to that account, and product specific data in relation to certain products we provide you. There can be Required Consumer Data and Voluntary Consumer Data; and
  • Product Data: includes information about certain products we supply, such as terms and conditions and key features. There can be Required Product Data and Voluntary Product Data.

 

How can I access Product Data?

Product Data is public information and is available via API in a machine-readable format. Anyone can access Product Data via our Developer Portal, opens in new window.

NAB accepts requests for some types of Voluntary Product Data.

How can I see who has access to my Consumer Data?

Third parties will only have access to your Consumer Data if you have provided your consent to share it, the sharing has been authorised by NAB, and the third party has been accredited by the ACCC.

We will always provide your Consumer Data to accredited third parties in line with your consent unless there is a legal reason why we can’t.

The ‘data sharing permissions’ tab within your Internet Banking settings provides a list of the consents you have provided to accredited third parties to access your Consumer Data.

How can I access my Consumer Data that is also personal information?

For consumers who are individuals, please note that you may be able to access your Consumer Data where it is also personal information.  Our Privacy Policy sets out further information on how individuals can seek access to their personal information.  We‘ll always give you access to your personal information unless there are certain legal reasons why we can’t. You can ask us to access your personal information that we hold by filling out the Personal Information Access form (PDF, 431KB). In some cases we may be able to deal with your request over the phone or in a branch.

 

Can I correct mistakes in my Consumer Data? 

Yes. You have the right to have your Consumer Data corrected if it is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or contains misleading information. You can do this free of charge.

Contact us if you think there is something wrong with the Consumer Data we hold about you. We’ll come back to you within 10 business days of receiving your request.

If we can’t correct the Consumer Data, we’ll provide reasons. If your concerns haven't been resolved to your satisfaction, you can lodge a complaint with us.  Please see section 6 below on how to do this.

Can I correct mistakes in my Consumer Data that is also personal information?

For consumers who are individuals, please note that you can also seek correction of your Consumer Data where it is also personal information.  Please contact us if you think there is something wrong with the information we hold about you. 

How do I make a complaint? 

If you have a complaint about how we handle your CDR Data, we want to hear from you. To contact us, use the contact details set out below (see ‘Contact Us’). You are always welcome to get in touch.  

When you make a complaint we ask that you provide us with certain details including your full name, preferred contact details and a short description of your complaint. We may also request further information to make sure we are able to promptly resolve your complaint. 

We are committed to resolving your complaint and doing the right thing by our customers. Most complaints are resolved quickly, and you should hear from us within five business days (see ‘Contact Us’).

If you still feel your issue hasn’t been resolved to your satisfaction, then you can escalate your concern with the Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA) or with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Their contact details are given below. 

 

Contact us

We care about what you think. Please contact us if you have any questions or comments about this Policy. We welcome your feedback.

You can contact us by:

If you have contacted us by phone or in person and feel your issue still hasn’t been resolved, the next step is to contact our NAB Resolve team.

  • Call NAB Resolve ,Monday to Friday from 8:00am to 7:00pm (AEST/AEDT) on 1800 152 015.
  • Go online: Complete our online feedback form, send us a secure message through your NAB Internet Banking, or email us at feedback@nab.com.au
  • Write to us: National Australia Bank, NAB Resolve, General Manager, Reply Paid 2870,  Melbourne, VIC, 8060

 

Contact details for escalating complaints

We are a member of the Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA). You can contact AFCA or the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner as follows:

Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA):

Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC):

 

Changes to this CDR Complaints and Access Policy

This Policy may change from time to time, so please visit this page regularly.

Find out more about the CDR Complaints and Access Policy (PDF, 316KB).